CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A87892

Mr. John R. Wainwright
Dulles International
Customhouse Brokerage Corporation
P.O. Box 16221
Dulles International Airport
Washington, D.C. 20041

RE: The tariff classification of mold inserts with tampershoes from Germany.

Dear Mr. Wainwright:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996 on behalf of Rampf Molds of Hagerstown, Maryland you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The mold inserts with tampershoes are used in a molding machine to produce paving stones. After importation, the insert is welded to a frame and the tampershoes are bolted to a tamperhead. The frame and tamperhead are not imported. The insert has a number of shaped compartments that will be filled with the material (e.g., a "no-slump" concrete mix) to be molded into stones. The mold has no bottom. The machine is continuously supplied with pallets (metal or wood) which act as the mold bottom during compression. The tampershoes are basically slabs of steel shaped to fit the compartments of the insert they are imported with. The number of tampershoes corresponds to the number of compartments in the mold insert. The tamperhead compresses the mix and, after approximately 20 seconds of compression and vibration, will push the stones down out of the insert onto the pallet to be removed from the machine. Each different stone shape requires its own mold insert and tampershoes.

The applicable subheading for the mold inserts with tampershoes will be 8480.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds for mineral materials. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division